California Privacy Rights

Last Updated: March 13, 2020

This Privacy Notice for California Residents supplements the information contained in R&B Wagner’s Privacy Policy and applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you”). We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA), and any terms not defined in this Privacy Notice for California Residents shall have the definition found in R&B Wagner’s Privacy Policy.

Information We Collect

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer, household, or device (“personal information”). Personal information does not include any information outside the scope of the CCPA, such as:

• Publicly available information from government records.
• Deidentified or aggregated consumer information.

We have collected the following categories of personal information from our consumers in the last twelve (12) months:

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT CATEGORIES OF SOURCES FROM WHICH PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED BUSINESS OR COMMERCIAL PURPOSE FOR WHICH THE INFORMATION IS COLLECTED, USED, AND/OR SHARED CATEGORIES OF THIRD PARTIES WITH WHOM WE SHARE PERSONAL INFORMATION
Identifiers. This may include a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, or other similar identifiers. You, your agents, government entities from which public records are obtained, or through our service providers. To provide you with information, products, and services you request from us (such as order fulfillment); to provide advertising or marketing services to you; to provide you with customer service; for our own legal obligations and business needs; to detect, investigate, and prevent fraudulent transactions and other illegal activities; and to protect the rights and property of R&B Wagner and others. Government entities, as required by federal or state data reporting requirements, our affiliates, service providers, and entities that we are required to share with for legal proceedings.
Personal Information described in the California Customer Records Statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)). This may include a name, signature, Social Security number, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number , debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. You, your agents, government entities from which public records are obtained, from your financial institution, or through our service providers. To provide you with information, products, and services you request from us (such as order fulfillment); to provide advertising or marketing services to you; to provide you with customer service; for our own legal obligations and business needs; to detect, investigate, and prevent fraudulent transactions and other illegal activities; and to protect the rights and property of R&B Wagner and others. Government entities, as required by federal or state data reporting requirements, our affiliates, service providers, and entities that we are required to share with for legal proceedings.
Characteristics of Protected Classification under California or Federal Law. You, your agents, government entities from which public records are obtained, or through our service providers. To provide you with information, products, and services you request from us (such as order fulfillment); to provide advertising or marketing services to you; to provide you with customer service; for our own legal obligations and business needs; to detect, investigate, and prevent fraudulent transactions and other illegal activities; and to protect the rights and property of R&B Wagner and others. Government entities, as required by federal or state data reporting requirements, our affiliates, service providers, and entities that we are required to share with for legal proceedings.
Internet or other similar network activity. This may include information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement. You, your agents, social media networks, or through our service providers. To provide you with information, products, and services you request from us (such as order fulfillment); to provide advertising or marketing services to you; to provide you with customer service; for our own legal obligations and business needs; to detect, investigate, and prevent fraudulent transactions and other illegal activities; and to protect the rights and property of R&B Wagner to others. Service providers, social media networks, and data analytics providers.
Commercial information. Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. You, your agents, or through our service providers. To provide you with information, products, and services you request from us (such as order fulfillment); to provide advertising or marketing services to you; to provide you with customer service; for our own legal obligations and business needs; to detect, investigate, and prevent fraudulent transactions and other illegal activities; and to protect the rights and property of R&B Wagner to others. Order processing vendors, outside auditors, insurers, lawyers, or prospective purchasers of our business.
Geolocation data. This may include physical location or movements. You, your agents, or through our service providers. To provide you with information, products, and services you request from us (such as order fulfillment); to provide advertising or marketing services to you; to provide you with customer service; for our own legal obligations and business needs; to detect, investigate, and prevent fraudulent transactions and other illegal activities; and to protect the rights and property of R&B Wagner and others. Order processing vendors, our affiliates, service providers, and entities that we are required to share with for legal proceedings.
Professional or employment-related information. This may include current or past job history or performance evaluations. You, your agents, government entities from which public records are obtained, or through our service providers. To provide you with information about the products and/or services you request from us; to provide advertising or marketing services to you; for employment purposes; to detect, investigate, and prevent fraudulent transactions; and to protect the rights and property of R&B Wagner and others. Government Entities, as required by federal or state data reporting requirements, benefits service providers.
Inferences drawn from other personal information. Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes. You, your agents, government entities from which public records are obtained, data analytics providers, or through our service providers. To provide you with information about the products or services you request from us; to provide advertising and marketing services to you; and for our own legal obligations and business needs. Service providers, social media networks, and data analytics providers.

We may collect personal information from you through phone, mail, email, fax, in-person, website, or mobile interactions you have with us or our service providers. The information collected may vary depending upon what specific products or services you are requesting or obtaining from us. We will not collect additional categories of Personal Information or use Personal Information collected for additional purposes without providing you with notice and, if applicable, an opportunity to provide consent for the new use.

We have not sold consumer personal information to third parties for a business or commercial purpose in the preceding 12 months. We do not and will not sell your personal information, this would include not selling personal information of minors under 16 years of age.

Your Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides consumers with specific rights regarding the collection, use, disclosure, and sale of their personal information. This section describes your rights under the CCPA and how to exercise those rights.

Right to Know About Personal Information Collected or Disclosed
You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection, use, disclosure, and sale of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you, if applicable:
• The categories of personal information we collected about you.
• The categories of sources of the personal information we collected about you.
• Our business or commercial purposes for collecting that personal information.
• The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you.

Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. We will delete your personal information from our records and direct our service providers to delete your personal information from their records, if we receive a verifiable consumer request from you to do so.

We may deny your deletion request if it is necessary to retain your personal information to:
• Complete the transaction for which your personal information was collected, provide a good or service you requested, or reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform a contract you’ve executed with us.
• Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity or prosecute those responsible for that activity.
• Debug or identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
• Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise his or her right of free speech, or exercise another right provided for by law.
• Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interests that adheres to all other applicable ethics or privacy laws, when our deletion of the information is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of such research, if you have provided informed consent.
• To enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with your expectations based on your relationship with us.
• Comply with a legal obligation.
• Otherwise use your personal information, internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which you provided the information.

We do not provide these deletion rights for business-to-business or B2B personal information.

Right to Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your rights under the CCPA, including, but not limited to, by:
• Denying goods or services to you.
• Charging different prices or rates for goods or services to you, including through the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties.
• Providing a different level or quality of goods or services to you.
• Suggesting that you will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

To exercise your right to know and right to deletion under the CCPA, please submit a request by any of the following methods:

  • Calling us at 888-243-6914
  • Emailing us at wagnerprivacy@mailwagner.com
  • Filling out this form

Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative. You will need to supply us with:
    • Your first and last name
    • Your mailing address
    • Your phone number
    • Your email address
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot fulfill your request or provide you with personal information if we are unable to verify your identity and confirm the personal information that we’ve collected about you. To verify your identity, we match the identifying information provided with your request to your personal information we already maintain, and we may contact you at the number you provide to us.

Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

Response Time

We will confirm receipt of a verifiable consumer request within 10 days and provide information about how we will process the request – except in instances where we have already granted or denied the request. Generally, we will respond to your request free of charge, within 45 business days of its receipt. If additional time is needed to evaluate and fulfill your request, we will inform you of the reason and extension period (up to 90 days), in writing, within the initial 45-day period. We will deliver our written response to you by mail or electronically, in accordance with the option you select. If a disclosure of your personal information is provided, it will only cover a period of 12 months preceding the date of your verifiable consumer request. If applicable, the response we provide to you will explain the reasons we cannot fulfill your request and any rights you may have to appeal the decision.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is unfounded, excessive, or repetitive. If we determine that your request warrants a reasonable fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request. You may not request your personal information more than twice in a 12-month period.

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to amend this privacy notice at our discretion at any time.

Contact for More Information

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Notice, the ways in which we collect and use your personal information, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under the CCPA, please contact us at:

Phone: 888-243-6914

Website: https://wagnercompanies.com/do-not-sell-my-info/

Email: wagnerprivacy@mailwagner.com

Mail:
The Wagner Companies
Attn: Privacy Officer
PO Box 423
Butler, WI 53007

Resources

View All »

LEGATO RAILING COLLECTION

Straightforward installation and the ability to customize your look.

Videos

Lighted Railing Installation

Installation instructions for Lumenrail®

Lighting

Cable Railing Installation

Learn about Ultra-tec® cable cutting, swaging measurements and how to install cable railing.

 

Installation